Skip to main content

                                       
                                                                                                                 Empowering Voters.    Defending Democracy.

We never support or oppose any political party or candidate. The League of Women Voters, a nonpartisan, multi issue political organization, encourages informed and active participation in government, 
works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy.



15th Amendment


The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridgedby the United States or by any State
on
 account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.



19th Amendment


The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State
on account of sex.



26th Amendment

The right of citizens of 
the United States,  who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State
on account of age
.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Welcome to the League of Women Voters of the Fort Wayne Area web site. Feel free to come in and browse, make yourself comfortable, stay awhile and take advantage of the information you'll find here.


If you need to register to vote or check on your voter registration (which we highly recommend you do), use the Vote411 quick link below. View our voting information pages for requesting a vote by mail ballot or early voting sites and hours. Please visit our Upcoming Events calendar (below) for more information on our activities. 

Do you need a speaker or have an event you would like us to attend? Visit our Contact Us page and send us an email and we will contact you.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Slideshow
LWVFW
Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Update -October 10, 2022
     NEWS FOR YOU


Thank you to the following candidates that have responded to our candidate survey questions. Not on the list? You have until 9/27. Unaltered candidate responses will be live at vote411.org on October 5th.

Scott Myers, Aboite Board member

Kimberly Mills, Aboite Trustee

Troy Hershberger, Allen Co Sheriff

Kevin Hunter, Allen Co Sheriff

Jorge Fernandez, County Commissioner Dist 3

Curtis Nash, County Council Dist 2

Anne Duff, FWCS Board at Large

Julia Hollingsworth, FWCS Board Dist 1 J

Jeannette Jaquish, FWCS Board Dist 1

Kyle Miller, IN House District 82

Barry Steinman, Jackson Twp Trustee

Lynn Rorick, Jefferson Twp Trustee

David Avery, Judge Superior Court Civil 9

Lori Morgan, Judge Superior Court Family Relations 8

Scott Yoder, Leo Cedarville Town Council

Jane Linker, Madison Twp Trustee

Mark Bradtmueller, Milan Twp Board Member

Thomas Blauvelt, Monroe Twp Board Member

Eric Ellingson, NACS School Board at Large

Darren Vogt, NACS School Board at Large

Kristi Schlatter, NACS School Board District 3

John Henry, Pleasant Twp Trustee

Doug Copley, SACS School Board at Large

Kim Moppert, SACS School Board at Large

Amanda Tokos, SACS School Board at Large

Stephanie Velt, SACS School Board at Large

Christine Brinneman, St Joe Twp Board Member

Tyler Johnson, State Senator District 14

Nathan Gotsch, US Representative District 3

Bruce Hayes, Washington Twp Board Member

Bruce Stier, Wayne Twp Board Member

Austin Knox, Wayne Twp Trustee

Nicholas Jordan, Allen Co Auditor

Steven Jones, Cedar Creek Twp Board Member

Richard Beck, County Commissioner District 3

Timothy Hines, EACS School Board District 1R

Maria Norman, FWCS School Board at Large

Elizabeth Hathaway, NACS School Board at Large

John Hawkins, Perry Twp Board Member

Michael McAlexander, Prosecuting Attorney 38th District

James Kruse, Scipio Twp Trustee

William Harris, Springfield Twp Trustee

Travis Holdman, State Senate District 19

Adam Neumeyer, Washington Twp Board Member


In addition to the candidates that we previously thanked on September 27th, we would like to thank the following candidates who responded after that date.
 
Matthew Booker, Aboite Township Trustee
James Berger, Cedar Creek Twp Board
Josh Hale, County Council - Dist 1
Paulette Nellems, County Council - Dist 1
Thomas Harris, County Council - Dist 2
Rohli Booker, FWCS Board - Dist 4
Abby Lynn Norden, Indiana House District 81
Tyler Witmer, Leo-Cedarville Town Council
Ronald Hamm, Pleasant Twp Board 
Lori DeWitt, Springfield Twp Board 
Zack Heimach, State Senator District 14
Gary Snyder, U.S. Represenative Disctrict 3
Beverly Zuber, Wayne Township Assessor
Patricia Turner,  Wayne Township Board 
Anthony Henry, Wayne Township Board 

Our thanks to the most recent group of candidates that responded yesterday, September 30th.

Corey Jackson, Aboite Township Board Member
Mike Meyers, Aboite Township Board Member
Lee J Wilson Jr,, EACS School Board District 3E
Nathan Kuehnert, Lake Township Board Member
Dawn M. Frittts, SACS School Board at Large
Davyd Jones,  Indiana House District 82
Nancy Brickley, County Council District 4

We have received additional response and today, October 1st, we would like to thank the following candidates.

Chad Bauer,   Adams Township Board Member
Ronald Williams, Adams Township Board Member
Therese Brown, Commissioner District 3
Mary Dohl,  Eel River Township Board Member
Michael Sean Travis, Indiana House District 81
Joseph Swisher, State Senate District 17
Anthony Payton,  Adams Township Board
 

We would like to thank the following candidates that have also responded since the last update on October 1st. 
 
Christine Gilsinger, NACS School Board at Large (District 4)
Jessica Hopkins, NACS  School Board at Large (District 4)
Christopher Nancarrow, Circuit Court Clerk
Benjamin MacDonald, NACS School Board Dist 3
Susan Richards, Washington Township Trustee
Phil GiaQuinta, Indiana House District 80
Morgan LeRoy Rigg, Indiana House District 52
George Nicklow,  EACS School Board Dist 1R 

Additionally, we would like to thank the latest candidates to respond.

Paul Lagemann, County Council District 3
Charlie Seifert, Lake Township Board
Darnell Hicks, EACS School Board District 3E
Isaac Fincher, Jr., Adams Township Board